G.C.E. Advance Level Exam Results

G.C.E. Advance Level Examination results

G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION - 2018

Maths

No.

Name

Results

01 Pushpakumar Saravanan 3A
02 Narthana Sivalingam 2A, B
03 Thirukumaran Sutharshanan 2A, C
04 Sithiravel Dilaxshan 3B
05 Suthakaran Branavasuthan A,B,C
06 Janany Sountharajah B, 2C
07 Mahenthirarajah Vasavan 2C,S

Bio

No.

Name

Results

08 Logeswaran Sriharshan A,2B
09 Mahalingam Kiritharan 2A,C
10 Abinaya Seyon A,B,C
11 Mathangi Gobalakrishnan A,B,C
12 Sangeetha Kumaraguru A,2C
13 Kulendren Thanesan B,2C
14 Ananthakumar Kajeeban B,2C

Commerce

No.

Name

Results

15 Saranya Sathankumar 3A
16 Ushalini Kulendren A,2B
17 Amanda Nisreen Benjamin A, 2B
18 Karunanithy Sivagana 3B
19 Tharshika Sivanathan 3B

Arts

No.

Name

Results

20 Maruthalingam Vijisnaraj 2A,B
21 Kobika Thavarasa 3B
22 Divya Gobinthan 2B,C
23 Rajaratnam Sai Prasad 3B
24 Anjaleena Johnson 2B,C
G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION - 2017

Physical Science

No.

Name

Results

1 Prathees Prapakaran 3A
2 Vasanth Godfry Victor Jeyakumar 3A
3 Sashisekaran Nadarajah A, 2B
4 Naveen Nagasenan A,C,S
5 Sutharshanan Thirukumaran 2B, C
6 Aththithan Jatheeskumar B, 2C
7 Benjamin Ariyasuthan Hoole B, C, S
8 Branavasuthan Suthatharan B, C, S

Bio Science

No.

Name

Results

9 Nilakshika Thirukumaran 2B, C
10 Bakeerathan Buvanenthiran B, 2C
11 Pavaanithy Nirmalasingam 2B, S
12 Tharshika Sabaratnasinghe 2C, S

Commerce

No.

Name

Results

13 Thanushkanth Tharmabalan 3A
14 Ashvini skantharajah 3A
15 Anojah Sathiyaseelan 3A
16 Sutharshan Pavananthan 2A, B
17 Thanusha Balasingam 2A, B
18 Nivetha Nesarajah A, 2B
19 Thanujah Balanathan 2A, B
20 Ilakiya Rajendren A, C, S
21 Thiffyani Kulendren A, 2C

Arts

No.

Name

Results

22 Nitharshan Karunakaran A, 2B
23 Theivagi Manoharan A, 2B
24 Denisha Johnson A, 2B
25 Anton Roshman Aruljothy A, 2B
26 Sarjini Velummayilum A, B, C
27 Paviththa Thiraviyarajah A, B, C
28 Thanusan Selvarathinam A, B, C
29 ??? 3B
30 Vithishan Ariyanayagam A, 2C
G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION - 2016

Physical Science

No.

Name

Results

1 Balaratnam Pirunthavan 3A
2 Nadarajah Sasishekaran 3C
3 Jatheeskumar Athithan B, C, S
4 Benjamin Ariyasuthan Hoole 3C
5 Nanthakumar Mathurshan B, C, S
6 Nagaratnam Partheepan 2A, B
7 Karthiga Rajendren A, 2C
8 Pakeerathan Gobinath B, 2C

Bio Science

No.

Name

Results

9 Nilakshika Thirukumaran 3C
10 Govintharajan Pranavapriyan A, B, C
11 Muneeswaran Kajenthiran 2B, C
12 Regitha Manoharan A, B, C

Commerce

No.

Name

Results

13 Sinthuja Ananthakumar 3A
14 Tharmabalan Thinushkanth A, B, C
15 Sangavee Santhirasoothy 3B
16 Selvarasa Mithusan 2B, C
17 Sivanathan Vithoosan  

Arts

No.

Name

Results

18 Thuraisamy Kirubalan 3A
19 Rajaratnam Tharshan 2B. C
20 Rahila Tharmalingam A, C, S
G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION - 2015
SE. NO. NAME RESULTS “Z” Score DISTRICT RANK ISLAND RANK Stream
1 Prapakaran   Pravinth 2A, B 1.9328 51 1128 Biology
2 Poologanathan Sivaruban 2 B, C 1.3616 182 4634
3 Govintharajan Pranavapriyan B,C,S 0.8294 345 9595
4 Regitha Manoharan B,C,S 0.8216 347 9675
5 Gayathri Ravindran 2C,S 0.7224 384 10834
6 Muneeswaran Kajanthran B,C,S 0.6479 409 11760
7 Sivapriya Asokan 2C,S 0.6371 415 11913
8 Kalaimagal Kanagalingam C,2S 0.0461 650 21346
   
1 Pushpakumar Vaishnavan A,2B 1.957 70 891 Maths
2 Nagaratnam Partheepan B,2C 1.0252 294 5518
3 Karthiga Rajendran 3C 0.9849 302 5794
4 John Baptist Hilton 3C 0.8101 357 7100
5 Pakeerathan Gopinath 2C,S 0.7596 377 7489
6 Sarmila Paramanayagam C,2S 0.4752 462 9982
7 Sounthararajan Linkaraj C,2S 0.4132 486 10561
8 Surenthiran Subangan 3S 0.2278 556 12342
   
1 Thiviya Santhiralingam 3 A 2.1125 4 132 Commerce
2 Nimalini Selvaratnam 3 A 1.603 55 2667
3 Sharmini  Ramachandran 2 A, B 1.3992 91 5087
4 Krishanthy   Ratnasingam A, B, C 1.3395 116 5882
5 Satkunasingam Dixshan A, 2C 0.8392 286 13891
6 Sayeni Vaikunthavasan B,2C 0.6909 360 16542
7 Maharani Nannithambi B,2C 0.594 414 18329
8 Vethiga Annarajah B,2C 0.5859 420 18492
9 Parameswaran Anushan B,2C 0.5756 426 18701
10 Dilaxshana Prince Philip B,2C 0.4995 469 20132
   
1 Mathini Jeyakumar 3A 1.8522 15 697 Arts
2 Jamunamalar  Thurairasa 3 A 1.7207 34 1433
3 Yathursha  Ulakentheran 2 A, C 1.6705 42 1817
4 Kishanthy Babu 2A,B 1.5898 69 2644
5 Tharmalingam Jeyarangan 2A,B 1.5717 74 2839
6 Asha Divinia Solomon 3 A 1.5367 85 3269
7 Nagatheebiga Mathavan 2 A, B 1.5287 88 3380
8 Kanthakumar Ajith A, 2B 1.2235 237 8973
9 Selvanayagam Elilan A, B, C 1.1954 255 9617
10 Christeen Angelin Thusyanthan A, B, C, 1.1791 266 9982
G.C.E. (A/L) – 2015 RESULTS ANALYSIS

No. of Qualified for University Admission:

  • Maths         : 07
  • Biology       : 08
  • Commerce : 24
  • Arts             : 35
Stream Subject No. Of Applied No. Of Sat Results Total Failure Total Pass Pass%
A B C S W
Bio Physics 17 17 0 1 2 5 9 9 8 47.05%
Chemistry 17 17 1 2 4 5 5 5 12 70.05%
Biology 17 17 1 3 4 5 4 4 13 76.40%

 

Maths Physics 20 20 0 1 3 5 11 11 9 45%
Chemistry 16 16 0 2 4 4 6 6 10 62.50%
Combined Maths 20 20 1 0 4 6 9 9 11 55%
I.C.T 4 4 0 1 0 0 3 3 1 25%

 

Commerce Business Studies 47 40 3 5 7 13 12 12 28 70%
Accounting 47 40 4 2 10 11 13 13 27 67.50%
Economics 46 42 3 1 11 11 13 13 26 66.67%
I.C.T 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 100%

 

Arts Economics 5 4 1 0 0 3 0 0 4 100%
Elements of Pol. Sc 28 24 3 7 7 4 3 3 21 87.85%
Com. & Media St. 39 31 2 3 13 8 5 5 26 83.80%
Hindu Civilization 8 7 1 1 4 1 0 0 7 100%
Christianity 7 6 3 0 1 2 0 0 6 100%
Logic & Sc. Method 8 4 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 100%
Tamil 15 14 5 5 3 1 0 0 14 100%
Drama & Theatre 6 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 100%
History (European) 23 18 10 1 1 5 1 1 17 94.40%
Geography 5 3 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 100%
Art 3 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 100%
Carnatic Music 2 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0%
Dance (Bharatha) 5 5 1 0 2 2 0 0 5 100%
I.C.T 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 100%
English Literature 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 100%
G.C.E Advance Level Examination 2014 Results
No. Name Result District Rank
  Maths
01 Mas.Anantharajah Donoorkan 3A 29
02 Mas.Pushpakumar Vaishnavan 2B, C
03 Mas.Manoharan Mathushan B, 2C
  Science
04 Mas.Parameswaran Sathurvethan 2A, B
  Commerce
05 Miss.Ranjinie Suntharamoorthy 3A 32
06 Miss.Abiramy Balachandren 2A, B
07 Miss.Sulaxshana Sunthararajah A, 2B
08 Mas.Mathiraj Achchayan A, B, C
09 Miss.Tenesini Suntharalingam A, B, C
  Arts
10 Miss.Emajine Selvarajah 3A 3
11 Mas.Thangarasa Nivethana 3A 92
12 Miss.Karthiga Balakumaran 2A, B
13 Miss.Vakini Ragunathan 2A, B
14 Miss.Jamunamalar Thurairasa A, 2B
15 Mas.Harichandran Heerthanan 2A, C
16 Mas.Uthayakumar Sujanthan A, B, C