Sports Awards – 2018/2019

Sports Awards – 2018/2019

  1. E.A.Champion Memorial Award for the Athletes for the Winning places in the Provincial Level Athletic – 2018 – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam – Shot put – 1st Place.
  1. Athletics Colours – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam
  1. Cricket Prizes
    1. Batting Prize – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan (avg -31.92)
    2. Bowling Prize – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan (36 Wickets)
    3. Fielding Prize – Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban and Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan
    4. Special Batting Priz – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan(134 Runs against Mahajanah College) and Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban(76 Runs against Union College)
    5. Special Bowling Prize – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan(6 wickets for 25 Runs againt Mahajanah College)
    6. Under 17 Cricket Player of the Year 2018 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
    7. Under 19 Cricket Colours – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan
  1. Foot Ball Prize
    1. Under 17 Foot Ball Player of the Year 2018 – Mas.Sivarasa Sivatharshan
    2. S.Selvaratnam Memorial Prize for Under 19 Football player of the year 2018 – Mas.Thevapalan Nishanth
  1. Hockey Prizes
    1. Anantharatnam Memorial Prize for the Hockey 2018 – Mas.Vijayakumar Hurshan
    2. Under 17 Hockey Player of the Year 2018 – Mas.Sivakumar Kobithan
    3. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the man of the Hockey – Mas.Vilprat Parnanthu Kosikan
    4. Hockey Colours – Mas.Thevaapalan Nishanth and Mas.Velnayagam Kopiraj
  1. Balasingam Kamalanayagi Memorial Prize for the Junior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Not Awarded
  1. V.George Memorial Prize for the All Round Sports Man of the Year 2018 – Not Awarded
  1. C.Kanapathipillai Memorial Prize for the senior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Miss.Dilaxshanan Pushpalingam
  1. J.Thurairajah Memorial Prize for the Senior All Round Sports Man for the Year 2018 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
  1. The Gold Mr.&Mrs.R.A.Gnanamuththu Prize for the All Rounder 2018 – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan

List of Chief Guests over the last 50 years to Prize Giving

List of Chief Guests over the last 50 years to Prize Giving

Year Name
1963 Rt.Rev.Dr.S.Kulendren
1964 Ven.Harold De Soysa
1965 Mr.Cecil B.Lyon
1966 Rev.Celestine N.V.Fernando
1967 Dr.G.P.Mlalasegara
1968 Mr.Shirley S.C.Corea
1969 Dr.D.T.Niles
1970 Mr.W.J.F.La Brooy
1971 Rev.G.Denzil De Silva
1972 Mr.B.E.Fernando
1973 Rt.Rev.D.J.Ambalavanar
1974 Mr.K.A.Selliah
1975 Justice Jeya Pathirana
1976 Prof.P.P.G.L.Sriwardene
1977 Rt.Rev.C.L.Abeyannike
1978 Dr.Victor A.Benjamin
1979 Prof.K.Arudpagasam
1980 Prof.K.Indrapala
1981 Mr.S.Esparathasan
1982 Dr.(Mrs)Maheswary M.Arulchelvan
1983 Prof.John Walter Bicknell
1984 Mr.K.Pooranampillai
1985 Prof.K.Sivathamby
1986 Hon.C.V.Wigneswaran
1987
1988 Prof.P.Balasundrampillai
1989 Prof.A.Thurairajah
1990 Rev.Dr.F.Soundararaj
1991 Mr.R.Sundaralingam
1992 Prof.V.Dharmaratnam
1993 Mr.A.Kadirgamar
1994 Rt.Rev.Kenneth M.Fernando
1995 Dr.N.Ethirveerasingam
1996
1997 Mr.S.Ratnarajah
1998 Prof. John Walter Bicknell
1999 Prof.V.Gunaratnam
2000 Prof.A.Shanmugathas
2001 Prof.R.Kumaravadivel
2002 Rev.Dr.Dhayanchand Carr
2003 Prof.B.R.R.N.Mendis
2004 Rt.Rev.Dr.S.Jebanesan
2005 Mr.G.Rajanayagam
2006 Prof.K.Kandasamy
2007 Rev.Fr.Dr.Justin B.Gnanapregasam
2008 Dr.T.W.Jeyakularajah
2009 Mr.R.T.Vignarajah
2010 Prof.N.Shanmugalingam
2011 Mr.L.Ilangovan
2012 Dr.G.Sujakaran
2013 Hon.A.Gnanathasan
2014 Rt.Rev.Dr.Daniel S.Thiagarajah Ph.D
2015 Rev.John Bottomley
2016 Dr.R.W.Alexander Jesudasan
2017 Shri.A.Natarajan
2018 Dr.Noel.A.Vimalendran J.P
2019 Mr.Andrew Fowler Watt

List of School Council Presidents Over the last 57 years

List of School Council Presidents Over the last 57 years

Year Name
1962 M.Thavayogarajah
1963 A.Rajendra
1964 A.Mahanathan
1965 E.V.Daniel
1966 M.Vigneswaran
1967 N.Karunakaran
1968 N.Kuganathan
1969 P.Navasivayam
1970 S.Sanmuga
1971 R.Jebanathan
1972 K.Sanmugaratnam
1973 G.J.G.Gunasekaram
1974 Y.Venugopal
1975 B.Murugamoorthy
1976 S.Sasitharan
1977 K.Sritharan
1978 G.J.Gunaseelan
1979 S.Jeyanthiran
1980 C.Yokanathan
1981 N.Sivashanker
1982 T.Thayalan
1983 K.Muralitharan
1984 M.Paramalingam
1985 G.J.Gunathilakan
1986 J.Aron
1987 P.Sayanthakumar
1988 N.Nithiyaranjan
1989 R.Kulasingam
1990 R.Kulasingam
1991 S.P.Kunaseelan
1992 Brintha Ambalavanar
1993 S.Ajith
1994 K.Varaprathan
1995 N.Kugaparan
1996 M.Sutharshana
1997 N.Saravanapavan
1998 R.Kumaresh
1999 S.Sasitharan
2000 R.Mayuran
2001 A.Kaneshwaran
2002 S.Gobiramanan
2003 K.Sugash
2004 N.Nirupan
2005 P.Kularajah
2006 G.Pratheepa
2007 J.Senthuran
2008 M.Denistan
2009 D.Jenifer Rochelle
2010 T.Priyaluxan
2011 M.Sampavi
2012 J.Abiramy
2013 T.Nimalendra
2014 S.Asha Divinia
2015 R.Tharshan
2016 P.Sutharshan
2017 A.Kajeevan
2018 S.Navarangan

Sports Awards – 2017/2018

Sports Awards – 2017/2018

  1. E.A.Champion Memorial Award for the Athletes for the Winning places in the Provincial Level Athletic – 2017 – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam – Shot put – 2nd Place.
  1. Cricket Prizes
    1. Batting Prize – Mas.Mahendran Denistan (avg -27.43)
    2. Bowling Prize – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan (avg -12.97)
    3. Fielding Prize – Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban, Mas.Mahendran Denistan and Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
    4. Special Batting Priz – Mas.Mahendran Denistan (97 Runs against Skandavarothya College) and Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan (155 Runs against Skandavarothya College – Not Out)
    5. Special Bowling Prize – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan (6 wickets for 31 Runs againt Kilinochchi Hindu College, 5 wickets for 23 runs against Jaffna Hindu College, 6 Wickets for 23 runs against Jaffna Hindu College) and Mas.Maniharan Sinthujan (5 Wickets for 11 runs against Kilinochchi Hindu College)
    6. Under 17 Cricket Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
    7. Under 19 Cricket Colours – Mas.Mahendran Denistan and  Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
  1. Foot Ball Prize
    1. Under 17 Foot Ball Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Shanmugarasa Saron
    2. S.Selvaratnam Memorial Prize for Under 19 Football player of the year 2017 – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
  1. Net Ball Prizes
    1. Under 17 Player of the Year 2017 – Miss.Nagatharshika Mathavan
    2. Under 19 Player of the Year 2017 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin
  1. Hockey Prizes
    1. Anantharatnam Memorial Prize for the Hockey 2017 – Mas.Velnayagam Kopiraj and Miss.Vinojah Thayanantharasa
    2. Under 17 Hockey Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Vilparat Parnanthu Kosikan and Miss.Diluxshana Puspalingam
    3. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the man of the Hockey – Mas.Vijayakumar Hurshan
    4. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the Woman of the Hockey – Miss.Kajani Mathuranayagam
    5. Under 19 Boys Hockey Player of the year – Mas.Thevapalan Nishanth
    6. Hockey Colours 2017 : Girls – Miss.Jasinthini Vijayakumar, Miss.Christeen Evanjalin Thushyanthan and Miss.Kopika Thavarasa
  1. Balasingam Kamalanayagi Memorial Prize for the Junior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2017 – Miss.Diluxshana Pushpalingam
  1. V.George Memorial Prize for the All Round Sports Man of the Year 2017 – Not Awarded
  1. C.Kanapathipillai Memorial Prize for the senior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin
  1. J.Thurairajah Memorial Prize for the Senior All Round Sports Man for the Year 2018 – Mas.Karunanithy Nilaxshan
  1. Mr&.Mrs. C.R.Ratnasingam memorial Prize for the Primary All Rounder 2017. – Miss.Kayanciya Jeyathasan
  1. The Gold Mr.&Mrs.R.A.Gnanamuththu Prize for the All Rounder 2018 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin