Sports Awards – 2018/2019

Sports Awards – 2018/2019

  1. E.A.Champion Memorial Award for the Athletes for the Winning places in the Provincial Level Athletic – 2018 – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam – Shot put – 1st Place.
  1. Athletics Colours – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam
  1. Cricket Prizes
    1. Batting Prize – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan (avg -31.92)
    2. Bowling Prize – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan (36 Wickets)
    3. Fielding Prize – Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban and Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan
    4. Special Batting Priz – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan(134 Runs against Mahajanah College) and Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban(76 Runs against Union College)
    5. Special Bowling Prize – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan(6 wickets for 25 Runs againt Mahajanah College)
    6. Under 17 Cricket Player of the Year 2018 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
    7. Under 19 Cricket Colours – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan
  1. Foot Ball Prize
    1. Under 17 Foot Ball Player of the Year 2018 – Mas.Sivarasa Sivatharshan
    2. S.Selvaratnam Memorial Prize for Under 19 Football player of the year 2018 – Mas.Thevapalan Nishanth
  1. Hockey Prizes
    1. Anantharatnam Memorial Prize for the Hockey 2018 – Mas.Vijayakumar Hurshan
    2. Under 17 Hockey Player of the Year 2018 – Mas.Sivakumar Kobithan
    3. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the man of the Hockey – Mas.Vilprat Parnanthu Kosikan
    4. Hockey Colours – Mas.Thevaapalan Nishanth and Mas.Velnayagam Kopiraj
  1. Balasingam Kamalanayagi Memorial Prize for the Junior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Not Awarded
  1. V.George Memorial Prize for the All Round Sports Man of the Year 2018 – Not Awarded
  1. C.Kanapathipillai Memorial Prize for the senior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Miss.Dilaxshanan Pushpalingam
  1. J.Thurairajah Memorial Prize for the Senior All Round Sports Man for the Year 2018 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
  1. The Gold Mr.&Mrs.R.A.Gnanamuththu Prize for the All Rounder 2018 – Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan

Sports Awards – 2017/2018

Sports Awards – 2017/2018

  1. E.A.Champion Memorial Award for the Athletes for the Winning places in the Provincial Level Athletic – 2017 – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam – Shot put – 2nd Place.
  1. Cricket Prizes
    1. Batting Prize – Mas.Mahendran Denistan (avg -27.43)
    2. Bowling Prize – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan (avg -12.97)
    3. Fielding Prize – Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban, Mas.Mahendran Denistan and Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
    4. Special Batting Priz – Mas.Mahendran Denistan (97 Runs against Skandavarothya College) and Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan (155 Runs against Skandavarothya College – Not Out)
    5. Special Bowling Prize – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan (6 wickets for 31 Runs againt Kilinochchi Hindu College, 5 wickets for 23 runs against Jaffna Hindu College, 6 Wickets for 23 runs against Jaffna Hindu College) and Mas.Maniharan Sinthujan (5 Wickets for 11 runs against Kilinochchi Hindu College)
    6. Under 17 Cricket Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
    7. Under 19 Cricket Colours – Mas.Mahendran Denistan and  Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
  1. Foot Ball Prize
    1. Under 17 Foot Ball Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Shanmugarasa Saron
    2. S.Selvaratnam Memorial Prize for Under 19 Football player of the year 2017 – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
  1. Net Ball Prizes
    1. Under 17 Player of the Year 2017 – Miss.Nagatharshika Mathavan
    2. Under 19 Player of the Year 2017 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin
  1. Hockey Prizes
    1. Anantharatnam Memorial Prize for the Hockey 2017 – Mas.Velnayagam Kopiraj and Miss.Vinojah Thayanantharasa
    2. Under 17 Hockey Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Vilparat Parnanthu Kosikan and Miss.Diluxshana Puspalingam
    3. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the man of the Hockey – Mas.Vijayakumar Hurshan
    4. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the Woman of the Hockey – Miss.Kajani Mathuranayagam
    5. Under 19 Boys Hockey Player of the year – Mas.Thevapalan Nishanth
    6. Hockey Colours 2017 : Girls – Miss.Jasinthini Vijayakumar, Miss.Christeen Evanjalin Thushyanthan and Miss.Kopika Thavarasa
  1. Balasingam Kamalanayagi Memorial Prize for the Junior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2017 – Miss.Diluxshana Pushpalingam
  1. V.George Memorial Prize for the All Round Sports Man of the Year 2017 – Not Awarded
  1. C.Kanapathipillai Memorial Prize for the senior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin
  1. J.Thurairajah Memorial Prize for the Senior All Round Sports Man for the Year 2018 – Mas.Karunanithy Nilaxshan
  1. Mr&.Mrs. C.R.Ratnasingam memorial Prize for the Primary All Rounder 2017. – Miss.Kayanciya Jeyathasan
  1. The Gold Mr.&Mrs.R.A.Gnanamuththu Prize for the All Rounder 2018 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin

G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION – 2018

Maths

No. Name Results
01 Pushpakumar Saravanan 3A
02 Narthana Sivalingam 2A, B
03 Thirukumaran Sutharshanan 2A, C
04 Sithiravel Dilaxshan 3B
05 Suthakaran Branavasuthan A,B,C
06 Janany Sountharajah B, 2C
07 Mahenthirarajah Vasavan 2C,S

Bio

No. Name Results
08 Logeswaran Sriharshan A,2B
09 Mahalingam Kiritharan 2A,C
10 Abinaya Seyon A,B,C
11 Mathangi Gobalakrishnan A,B,C
12 Sangeetha Kumaraguru A,2C
13 Kulendren Thanesan B,2C
14 Ananthakumar Kajeeban B,2C

Commerce

No. Name Results
15 Saranya Sathankumar 3A
16 Ushalini Kulendren A,2B
17 Amanda Nisreen Benjamin A, 2B
18 Karunanithy Sivagana 3B
19 Tharshika Sivanathan 3B

Arts

No. Name Results
20 Maruthalingam Vijisnaraj 2A,B
21 Kobika Thavarasa 3B
22 Divya Gobinthan 2B,C
23 Rajaratnam Sai Prasad 3B
24 Anjaleena Johnson 2B,C

G.C.E. (O/L) Examination Results 2018

Serial No. Full Name Rank Medium
01 Keerthana Rajamuhunthan 9A English
02 Logeswaran Shriheran 9A English
03 Jegaratnam Umasuthan 9A Tamil
04 Tharshana Sarathachandar 9A Tamil
05 Geethanjali Kumaraguru 9A Tamil
06 Pahirathan Nirushan 8A, B Tamil
07 Vilvanathan Thanuharan 8A, B Tamil
08 Danushika Vimalathasan 8A, B Tamil
09 Vigitha Manoharan 8A, B Tamil
10 Paramalingam Thirikharan 8A, C English
11 Thillaiselvan Thinujan 8A, B English
12 Mathavan Nagatharshikan 8A, B Tamil
13 Jeyabalan Richards 7A, 2B Tamil
14 Jayeswaran Thilakshan 7A, B, S English
15 Mathanky Yathavan 6A, 3B English
16 Vishagalingam Menakan 6A, 3B Tamil
17 Logitha Varatharasa 6A, 2B, C Tamil
18 Sivaruban Thaksigan 5A, 4B Tamil
19 Kanagasabapathy Abishek 5A, 4B Tamil
20 Mathurah Jeyanthinathan 5A, 3B, C Tamil
21 Ragave Anankan 5A, 3B, C Tamil
22 Thevarajah Janojan 5A, 4B Tamil
23 Yalakshana Suthakaran 5A, 4B Tamil

Grade 5 Scholarship Examination Results – 2018

Se. No. Full Name Marks
1 Babu Kaviyan 192
2 Parameswaran Tharsika 184
3 Kamalakasan Kajaany 183
4 Uthayan Swarnika 182
5 Kadampananthan Kishaliny 180
6 Ratnakumar Varshiya 178
7 Raveendran Amcika 177
8 Mathiyalagan Sobana 176
9 Sithiravel Luxsikan 176
10 Shanmugarajah Shankavi 175
11 Suganthan Kishogini 174
12 Anarthanathan Kajeeban 174
13 sathiyaseelan Karishini 174
14 Thayabaran Shaahithiyan 172
15 Prathepan sharmilan 172
16 Sutharshan Akash 170
17 Nadarasa Kayathees 167
18 Hylar Darjan 167
19 Sunthareswaran Abineethan 166
20 Mayukaran Shalini 165
21 Sivanadarajah Pavanujah 165
22 Vignakumar Vishnupriya 164