Sports Awards – 2017/2018

Sports Awards – 2017/2018

  1. E.A.Champion Memorial Award for the Athletes for the Winning places in the Provincial Level Athletic – 2017 – Miss.Dilaxshana Pushpalingam – Shot put – 2nd Place.
  1. Cricket Prizes
    1. Batting Prize – Mas.Mahendran Denistan (avg -27.43)
    2. Bowling Prize – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan (avg -12.97)
    3. Fielding Prize – Mas.Ananthakumar Kajeeban, Mas.Mahendran Denistan and Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
    4. Special Batting Priz – Mas.Mahendran Denistan (97 Runs against Skandavarothya College) and Mas.Sathananthan Navarangan (155 Runs against Skandavarothya College – Not Out)
    5. Special Bowling Prize – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan (6 wickets for 31 Runs againt Kilinochchi Hindu College, 5 wickets for 23 runs against Jaffna Hindu College, 6 Wickets for 23 runs against Jaffna Hindu College) and Mas.Maniharan Sinthujan (5 Wickets for 11 runs against Kilinochchi Hindu College)
    6. Under 17 Cricket Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Manokaran Sinthujan
    7. Under 19 Cricket Colours – Mas.Mahendran Denistan and  Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
  1. Foot Ball Prize
    1. Under 17 Foot Ball Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Shanmugarasa Saron
    2. S.Selvaratnam Memorial Prize for Under 19 Football player of the year 2017 – Mas.Karunanithy Niluxshan
  1. Net Ball Prizes
    1. Under 17 Player of the Year 2017 – Miss.Nagatharshika Mathavan
    2. Under 19 Player of the Year 2017 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin
  1. Hockey Prizes
    1. Anantharatnam Memorial Prize for the Hockey 2017 – Mas.Velnayagam Kopiraj and Miss.Vinojah Thayanantharasa
    2. Under 17 Hockey Player of the Year 2017 – Mas.Vilparat Parnanthu Kosikan and Miss.Diluxshana Puspalingam
    3. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the man of the Hockey – Mas.Vijayakumar Hurshan
    4. Selvarajah Satheesh Memorial Prize for the Woman of the Hockey – Miss.Kajani Mathuranayagam
    5. Under 19 Boys Hockey Player of the year – Mas.Thevapalan Nishanth
    6. Hockey Colours 2017 : Girls – Miss.Jasinthini Vijayakumar, Miss.Christeen Evanjalin Thushyanthan and Miss.Kopika Thavarasa
  1. Balasingam Kamalanayagi Memorial Prize for the Junior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2017 – Miss.Diluxshana Pushpalingam
  1. V.George Memorial Prize for the All Round Sports Man of the Year 2017 – Not Awarded
  1. C.Kanapathipillai Memorial Prize for the senior All Round Sports Woman of the Year 2018 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin
  1. J.Thurairajah Memorial Prize for the Senior All Round Sports Man for the Year 2018 – Mas.Karunanithy Nilaxshan
  1. Mr&.Mrs. C.R.Ratnasingam memorial Prize for the Primary All Rounder 2017. – Miss.Kayanciya Jeyathasan
  1. The Gold Mr.&Mrs.R.A.Gnanamuththu Prize for the All Rounder 2018 – Miss.Amenda Nisreen Benjamin

Grade 5 Scholarship Examination Results – 2017

 

Se. No. Full Name Marks District Rank School Rank
1 Vinson Rajkumar Thushynanthi 176 145 1st
2 Sivaruban Thanujan 176 145 1st
3 Nesarasa Vakeesan 173 231 3rd
4 Rajkumar Rajahram 172 271 4th
5 Suntharalathan Praveen 168 448 5th
6 Thirukumaran Isaivalavan 167 506 6th
7 Sayanthavan Shahithiyan 166 544 7th
8 Akilan Yathniga 165 592 8th
9 Sathiyaseelan Logini 165 592 8th
10 Paraneetharan Lathushan 164 643 10th
11 Kuganeesan Suveatha 163 700 11th
12 Jeyakanthan Jensha 161 810 12th
13 Nageswaran Valarnila 160 881 12th
14 Ratnasingam Saheertha 160 881 12th
15 Ravikumar Mathijena 158 995 15th
16 Sivanantharajah Subanujan 158 990 16th
17 Rohan Narenthiran Tharsini 157 1037 17th
18 Kailayappillai Piriyasaki 156 1100 18th
19 Senathirajah Jathusana 156 1100 18th
20 Piratheeban Abishalini 155 1165 19th
21 Arulmaran Athithan 155 1165 19th
22 Sivapalan Thivyapiriyan 155 1165 22nd

 

GCE (O/L) 2017 Results

 

No. Name Results
1 Sabaratnasinghe Kajanthan

9A

2 Arulnesan Dilothaman 9A
3 Jeyakumar Nithusaran 9A
4 Ramachandren Sweeskaran 9A
5 Lekha Yogarajah 9A
6 Thulasiga Kulanathan 9A
7 Mathanki Karunanithy 9A
8 Panuja Jeyathas 9A
9 Joseph Anura Shanujan 8A, B
10 Ananthavansan Lavakeesan 8A, B
11 Kesini Sritharan 8A, B
12 Shanjavi Perinbanathan 8A, B
13 Mahenthirarasa Uthayathasan 7A, 2B
14 Santhirasegaram Thanujan 7A, B, C
15 Arani Pulendren 7A, B, C
16 Nagarasa Hareeshan 7A, B, C
17 Juthy Somasundrem 7A, B, S
18 Balasubramaniyam Thushakaran 7A, 2C

G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION – 2017

Physical Science

No.

Name

Results

1 Prathees Prapakaran 3A
2 Vasanth Godfry Victor Jeyakumar 3A
3 Sashisekaran Nadarajah A, 2B
4 Naveen Nagasenan A,C,S
5 Sutharshanan Thirukumaran 2B, C
6 Aththithan Jatheeskumar B, 2C
7 Benjamin Ariyasuthan Hoole B, C, S
8 Branavasuthan Suthatharan B, C, S

Bio Science

No.

Name

Results

9 Nilakshika Thirukumaran 2B, C
10 Bakeerathan Buvanenthiran B, 2C
11 Pavaanithy Nirmalasingam 2B, S
12 Tharshika Sabaratnasinghe 2C, S

Commerce

No.

Name

Results

13 Thanushkanth Tharmabalan 3A
14 Ashvini skantharajah 3A
15 Anojah Sathiyaseelan 3A
16 Sutharshan Pavananthan 2A, B
17 Thanusha Balasingam 2A, B
18 Nivetha Nesarajah A, 2B
19 Thanujah Balanathan 2A, B
20 Ilakiya Rajendren A, C, S
21 Thiffyani Kulendren A, 2C

Arts

No.

Name

Results

22 Nitharshan Karunakaran A, 2B
23 Theivagi Manoharan A, 2B
24 Denisha Johnson A, 2B
25 Anton Roshman Aruljothy A, 2B
26 Sarjini Velummayilum A, B, C
27 Paviththa Thiraviyarajah A, B, C
28 Thanusan Selvarathinam A, B, C
29 ??? 3B
30 Vithishan Ariyanayagam A, 2C